Clarification Text

IFA LSL MODA EĞİTİMİ VE DANIŞMANLIK LİMİTED ŞİRKETİ CLARIFICATION TEXT

AND

EXPLANATIONS ON DATA PROTECTION

It is important to process and preserve personal data and/or special quality personal data in accordance with the Law on Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 (hereinafter referred to as “KVKK” or “Law”). For this reason, as IFA LSL MODA EĞİTİMİ VE DANIŞMANLIK LİMİTED ŞİRKETİ (hereinafter referred to as “IFA LSL” or “Company”), we act in accordance with the KVKK regarding the protection, preservation and processing of your personal data and/or sensitive personal data.

We frequently receive data from you on the Internet. Personal data and/or special categories of personal data received and recorded during the visit of our website are processed in accordance with the Law on the Protection of Personal Data. In this context, IFA LSL, as a data controller, receives and preserves your data within legal limits. We would also like to point out that; All personal data and/or sensitive personal data received during the visit of our website are also protected within the framework of our Privacy Policy. You can review our Privacy Policy (LINK TO BE GIVEN), which you can find on our page on this subject.

This text of clarification is the 10th Amendment of the law on the protection of personal data No. 6698 it has been prepared by IFA LSL as a data officer within the scope of the communiqué on the procedures and principles to be followed in the fulfillment of the clarification obligation with its article.

  1. WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data is also expressed in the Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data as “any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person”. As can be understood from the definition, any information that makes you identifiable is personal data. In addition to all these, political thought, sect, race, religion, association-foundation membership, health information, philosophical thought, belief, sexual preference, criminal record, criminal conviction information, and biometric data are special personal data.

 

2.LEGAL BASIS

The Law on Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 envisages the disclosure of the persons whose data is processed before the data processing activity. This issue, which is considered as the Obligation of Disclosure, is stated in Article 10 of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data: “Obligation to inform about the identity of the data controller and its representative, if any, for what purpose the personal data will be processed, to whom and for what purpose the processed personal data can be transferred, the method and legal reason for collecting personal data, and other rights listed in Article 11.”

In Article 3 of this Law, data controller is defined as “real or legal persons who determine the purposes and means of processing personal data and are responsible for the establishment and management of the data recording system”. Again, the data controller is “The natural or legal person who processes personal data on behalf of the data controller, based on the authority given by the data controller.” In this context, the data controller is IFA LSL, whose website you visit. The information of the data controller is as follows.

Data Controller        : IFA LSL MODA EĞİTİMİ VE DANIŞMANLIK LİMİTED ŞİRKETİ

Address                      : Kuluğlu Mah. Turnacı Başı Cad. Neşe Han Blok No: 9 İç Kapı No: 1 Beyoğlu/İSTANBUL

Phone                         : ………………….

E-mail                        : info@ifaparis.com.tr

 

  1. THE SCOPE OF THE CLARIFICATION OBLIGATION OF IFA LSL MODA EĞİTİMİ VE DANIŞMANLIK LİMİTED ŞİRKETİ

As explained above, the data controller is IFA LSL. Under the title of data controller, IFA LSL informs and enlightens you on the rights of the data owner regarding the protection of personal data with regard to who can process personal data for what purpose, to whom it can be transferred, for what purpose, the method of data collection and legal reasons.

 

  1. PURPOSES FOR PROCESSING YOUR DATA BY IFA LSL MODA EĞİTİMİ VE DANIŞMANLIK LİMİTED ŞİRKETİ TARAFINDAN İŞLENME AMAÇLARI

Your personal data is processed within the limits stipulated by the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 and based on the principles of the law. Our data processing purposes as IFA LSL within the framework of the law;

– Increasing the quality of products and services offered to you,

– To be able to inform you quickly about the innovations, products and services offered within IFA LSL,

-Determining personal needs and usage purposes, in this context, providing special goods and services to our customers,

– To carry out the commercial activities of IFA LSL and to provide you with full performance in this context,

– To inform you about our changing and developing products and services and to provide clarifications when necessary,

– To make the best use of the products and services offered by our company,

– As IFA LSL, our commercial partnerships and strategies can be developed, determined, placed on a secure basis, and the right decisions can be taken in our commercial policies and administrative processes,

– To establish our corporate identity as IFA LSL on a solid foundation and to ensure corporate functioning,

-To achieve the goals of our in-house policies and thus to increase the satisfaction of our customers,

– Ensuring information security,

– Developing the goods and services offered over the internet as IFA LSL,

– Quick resolution of the problems experienced,

– To be able to communicate with those who have submitted requests and complaints to IFA LSL,

-Ensuring compliance with the provisions of the Privacy Policy (LINK WILL BE GIVEN) on our website.

 

  1. PRINCIPLES ON THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

-To be kept for the period required for the purpose for which they are processed or stipulated in the relevant legislation;

– To process in accordance with the law;

– To keep the data up-to-date;

-To act in accordance with the rules of honesty;

– Not to be used other than for the purpose for which it was processed;

– It is measured and limited for the purpose for which it is processed;

-To process in accordance with general morals, customs and traditions;

-To process in accordance with the provisions of all relevant legislation, especially the provisions of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698;

 

As IFA LSL, we have adopted as principle.

 

6- DATA PROCESSING PROCEDURE

a- YOUR PERSONAL DATA CAN BE PROCESSED BY IFA LSL MODA EĞİTİMİ VE DANIŞMANLIK LİMİTED ŞİRKETİ IF THERE ARE TWO CIRCUMSTANCES. THESE TWO CASES ARE AS FOLLOWS:

 

EXPLICIT CONSENT                                    LEGAL COMPLIANCE CONDITIONS

                                                                         (CASES THAT DO NOT REQUIRE EXPLICIT

                                                                                CONSENT)                                                                                                                           

 

b- CASES THAT DO NOT REQUIRE EXPLICIT CONSENT

The Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 states that in some cases, explicit consent is not required for the processing of personal data. The cases specified in the second paragraph of Article 5 of the Law are as follows:

– Explicitly stipulated in laws.

– It is compulsory for the protection of life or physical integrity of the person or another person, who is unable to express his consent due to actual impossibility or whose consent is not legally recognized.

– It is necessary to process the personal data of the parties to the contract, provided that it is directly related to the establishment or performance of a contract.

– It is mandatory for the data controller to fulfill its legal obligation.

– The person concerned has been made public by himself.

– Data processing is mandatory for the establishment, exercise or protection of a right.

– Data processing is mandatory for the legitimate interests of the data controller, provided that it does not harm the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject.

In the presence of such situations, we, as IFA LSL, have the right to process data without your explicit consent.

We have the right to process personal data other than health and sexual life from your sensitive personal data, without seeking explicit consent, in cases stipulated by law. Personal data related to health and sexual life can only be used and processed for the purpose of protecting public health, performing preventive medicine, medical diagnosis, treatment and care services, planning and managing health services and financing, by persons or authorized institutions and organizations under the obligation of secrecy without seeking the explicit consent of the person concerned.

 

  1. METHOD OF COLLECTING YOUR DATA AND LEGAL REASON

Our company collects data from different channels in developing and changing technological conditions. The website is one of the areas where we collect personal data automatically.

Personal data and/or sensitive personal data collected through the website within the scope of IFA LSL are processed based on one or more of the legal reasons in Articles 5 and 6 of the Law No. 6698 or on the condition of explicit consent.. According to the category and type of data processed, we would like to indicate that the data is processed for what purpose, to whom and for what purpose the data processed can be transferred, the method and legal reason for collecting data, as well as the rights of the person concerned, and if necessary, clear consent is obtained.

 

  1. DATA TRANSFER AND PROTECTION

a-TRANSFER

Your data is transferred to third parties when necessary in accordance with the terms of our confidentiality agreements, in accordance with the Law on Protection of Personal Data No. 6698.  For each transferred data, in the Clarification Text made before the data is obtained, a detailed explanation is given about for what purpose and to whom the data can be transferred. However, in all circumstances, IFA LSL acts in accordance with Articles 8 and 9 of Law No. 6698 when transferring data. In addition, necessary technical and administrative measures are taken.

 

b-PROTECTION

The Law on Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 mainly aims to protect data and prevent unauthorized transfer. As IFA LSL, we take the necessary technical and administrative measures to prevent the transfer of data to unauthorized third parties, especially the provisions of the relevant law. In this context, we especially adapt our internal policies to the Law on the Protection of Personal Data, and we have all kinds of technical software and hardware for the protection of personal data. In order to achieve all these, we try to prevent our employees and third parties with whom we do business from acting contrary to our Privacy Policy (LINK WILL BE GIVEN).

  1. RIGHTS OF THE DATA OWNER RELATED PERSON

a- GENERAL INFORMATION ABOUT THE APPLICATION

The rights of the data owner are stipulated in Article 11 of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698. In the law, the data owner is deemed to be a “relevant person”; The right to make certain requests regarding the processing of the data is foreseen. Pursuant to this article, the claim rights of the person concerned are as follows:

  1. a) Learning whether personal data is processed or not,
  2. b) If personal data has been processed, requesting information about it,
  3. c) Learning the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used in accordance with its purpose,
  4. ç) Knowing the third parties to whom personal data is transferred at home or abroad,
  5. d) Requesting correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing,
  6. e) Requesting the deletion or destruction of personal data within the framework of the conditions stipulated in Article 7 of the law titled “Deletion, destruction or anonymization of personal data”,
  7. f) Requesting the notification of the third parties to whom personal data has been transferred, that the incomplete or incorrectly processed data has been corrected or that the data has been deleted or destroyed upon the request of the person concerned,
  8. g) Objecting to the emergence of a result against the person himself by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems,
  9. h) To request the compensation of the damage in case of loss due to the unlawful processing of personal data,

You can submit your requests regarding your rights arising from the Law on the Protection of Personal Data explained above to our company within the framework of the procedure specified in this Clarification Text. Your requests will be answered by IFA LSL as soon as possible or within thirty days at the latest. Applications must be made by the data owner himself. IFA LSL will only consider the application made by the data subject and will share information about the applicant.

b- APPLICATION PROCEDURE

IFA LSL, which carries the title of data controller, may submit your requests for the above rights in writing or by using a registered e-mail (KEP) address, secure e-signature, mobile signature, or e-mail address previously reported to the data controller by the person concerned and registered in the data controller’s system. In order to exercise your personal data claim rights, you can review the information on our website and use the “Information Request Form in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698” on our website.

c- INFORMATION TO BE INCLUDED IN THE APPLICATION

The information that should be included in your application is as follows:

Name and Surname

Your Turkish ID Number

 

If you are a foreign national, your Nationality, Passport Number or Identity Number, if any

If a written application is to be made, your wet signature at the bottom of the request form

Content of Your Request in accordance with Article 11 of KVKK

Telephone and Fax Number(s) We Can Reach You With,

Your e-mail address where we can reach you

Domicile or Workplace Address Based on Notification

 

OUR COMPANY’S INFORMATION IS AS FOLLOWS:

Data Controller        : IFA LSL MODA EĞİTİMİ VE DANIŞMANLIK LİMİTED ŞİRKETİ

Address                      : Kuluğlu Mah. Turnacı Başı Cad. Neşe Han Blok No: 9 İç Kapı No: 1 Beyoğlu/İSTANBUL

Phone                         : ………………….

E-mail                        : info@ifaparis.com.tr

 

IFA LSL MODA EĞİTİMİ VE DANIŞMANLIK LİMİTED ŞİRKETİ